Scientific Committee

Name

Affiliation

Discipline

Nationality

Tim
Naish

(Chair)

Antarctic Research

Centre, 
Victoria

University of

Wellington

Antarctic 
margin

sedimentology/paleoclimatology
and paleoceanography

NZ

Richard

Levy

Antarctic Research

Centre, Victoria

University of

Wellington

Antarctic margin paleoclimatology

NZ

James

Crampton

Antarctic Research

Centre, Victoria

University of

Wellington

Evolutionary
biology & southern ocean phytoplankton paleoecology

NZ

Nicholas

Golledge 

Antarctic Research

Centre, Victoria

University of

Wellington

Antarctic ice sheet modelling

NZ

Rob

DeConto 

Univ.

Massachusetts

Antarctic ice sheet modelling

USA

Julia

Wellner 

Univ. of Houston

Antarctic
margin

sedimentology/paleoclimatology

USA

Ross

Powell 

Northern Illinois Univ.

Antarctic
glacial and subglacial environments

USA

Andrea

Dutton 

Univ. of Florida

Far-field
sea-level reconstructions

USA 

 

Mahlon

Chuck

Kennicutt

II

Texas
A&M,

University,

Antarctic logistics/science futures

USA

Laura De
Santis  (Cochair)

Istituto
Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica

Sperimentale
OGS

Trieste

Antarctic
margin seismic stratigraphy, marine geology

Italy

Barbara

Stenni 

Univ. of Venice

Antarctic ice
cores and climate

Italy

Karsten

Gohl 

Alfred Wegner institute AWI

Antarctic
continental margin geology and tectonics

Germany

Gerrit

Lohmann 

Alfred Wegner insititute AWI

Antarctic teleconnections and paleoceanography

Germany

Carlota

Escutia 

IACT-U. Granada

Antarctic
margin marine geology paleoclimatology

Spain

Jose
Ablel

Flores 

U. Salamanca 

Paleoceanography

Spain

Peter Bijl 

Univ of Utrecht 

Paleoceanography

Netherlands

Paolo

Stocchi 

Royal
Netherlands Insitute for Sea research (NIOZ)

Geodynamics and
regional sea level modelling

Netherlands

Anton Van de Putte 

Royal Belgium I for

Nat. Sci 

Evolutionary biology/genomics

Belgium

Anna

Wahlin 

University of

Gothenburg, and

oceanography and ocean observations

Sweden

 

 

co-chair of
SOOS
www.soos.aq

 

 

Valerie

MassonDemotte 

co-chair of
IPCCWG1, LSCE (CEACNRS-UVSQ/IPSL),

Gif-sur-YveWe, 

Antarctic ice
core and climate dynamics/IPCC

France

Eric Wolff

British
Antarctic

Survey

Antarctic ice
core and climate dynamics , IPICS

UK

Rob Larter 

British
Antarctic

Survey

Antarctic
margin marine geology and geophysics

UK

Mike

Bentley 

Durham Univ.

Antarctic Quaternary glaciology and geomorphology

UK

Stuart

Jamieson 

Durham Univ.

Antarctic paleogeography

UK

Pippa

Whitehouse

NERC
Independent

 Research
Fellow

Department of

Geography

Durham University

Earth isostatic
adjustment and glacial cycles modelling

UK

Leanne

Armand

MQ
Marine

Research
Centre,

Macquarie

University

Paleoceanography

Australia

Jongkuk

Hong 

Korean Polar

Research Insitute

(KOPRI)

Antarctic
margin marine geology and geophysics

Rep.  of

Korea

Dr.
Kyu

Cheul Yoo 

Korean Polar

Research Insitute

(KOPRI)

Antarctic
margin sedimentology and marine gology

Rep.  of

Korea

Marcelo

Leppe 

Instituto
Antártico

Chileno - INACH

Antarctic paleobiology, paleoecology

Chile

Marcelo

Reguero 

Instituo
Antartico

Argentino
, División

Paleontología
de

Vertebrados

Museo de La Plata Paseo del Bosque s/n B1900FWA-La

Plata

Vertebrate
paleontology

 

Argentina

Sun Bo 

Polar Research

Institute of China

Invited, to be confirmed

Antarctic bedrock geology/Antarctic logistics

China  

Yusuke

Sugamuna 

National
Institute of Polar Research

Paleomagnetism
geochronology

Japan

Mathieu

Casado 

 

Post-doc at
LSCE and LIPhy

APECS
representative, Ph.D in glaciology, snow chemistry

France

Pamela

Santibañez 

Instituto
Antártico

Chileno | INACH

APECS representative, Ph.D. in

Ecology and Environmental

Sciences. Microbial

Ecologists/Marine
Biologist.

Chile